SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

List of invited talks

PLENARY TALKS

Mitxelena Auditorium
Bizkaia Aretoa – UPV/EHU

Monday, September 3rd

11:10 - 11:55

PT1. AD VAN DER AVOIRD
Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Collision-induced spectra of N2 and O2

11:55-12:40

PT2. GARY E. DOUBERLY
University of Georgia, Cedar St. Athens, GA, USA
Spectroscopy of Molecular Radicals in Helium Droplets

Tuesday, September 4th

09:00-9:45

PT3. MICHAEL HEAVEN
Emory University, Atlanta, GA, USA
Beryllium bonding probed by anion photodetachment spectroscopy

9:45-10:30

PT4. CHRISTINE JOBLIN
IRAP – Université de Toulouse, France
Which spectroscopy to study astro-PAHs

Wednesday, September 5th

09:00-9:45

PT5. VIVIENNE PAYNE
Jet Propulsion Laboratory - NASA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Spectroscopy for satellite remote sensing of greenhouse gases: Recent advances and outstanding challenges

9:45-10:30

PT6. MARIA E. SANZ
King’s College London, London, UK
Odorants and broadband rotational spectroscopy: what can we learn?

Thursday, September 6th

09:00-9:45

PT7. THOMAS SCHULTZ
Ulsan National Institute Standards and Technology, Republic of Korea
Correlated Rotational Alignment Spectroscopy: High-Resolution, Absolute Frequency Spectroscopy in the Time Domain

9:45-10:30

PT8. ANN CARINE VANDAELE
Royal Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy, Brussels, Belgium
Space exploration of Venus, Mars and beyond using (relatively) high resolution spectroscopy

Friday, September 7th

09:00-9:45

PT9. SANJAY WATEGAONKAR
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India
Nature and Strength of Unconventional Hydrogen Bonds

9:45-10:30

PT10. KOICHI M. T. YAMADA
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan
High resolution spectra of floppy molecules:
neutral and ionic species

 

XXV Jubilee Session

The Auditorium
Guggenheim Bilbao Museum

Wednesday, September 5th

17:00-19:00

Dudley Robert Herschbach_NOBEL PRIZE
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA (USA)
Joyful Pursuit of Molecular Dynamics and Spectra